skip to content
Study at Cambridge
About the University
Research at Cambridge
Search site
Home
Study at Cambridge
Undergraduate
Undergraduate courses
Applying
Events and open days
Fees and finance
Postgraduate
Postgraduate courses
How to apply
Postgraduate events
Fees and funding
International students
Continuing education
Executive and professional education
Courses in education
About the University
How the University and Colleges work
Term dates and calendars
History
Map
Visiting the University
Annual reports
Equality and diversity
News
A global university
Events
Public engagement
Jobs
Give to Cambridge
Research at Cambridge
For staff
For Cambridge students
For alumni
For our researchers
Business and enterprise
Colleges & departments
Email & phone search
Give to Cambridge
Libraries
Museums & collections
Home
How to Apply
Cambridge NERC Doctoral Training Partnerships
Graduate Research Opportunities
Home
How to Apply
How to Apply overview
How to Apply
Funding Information
Universal Acceptance Date
Project list
Application Assessment Criteria
What to Expect from a DTP Interview
Research Experience Placements
Research Experience Placements overview
REPS projects 2024
About C-CLEAR
About C-CLEAR overview
Biology and Conservation
Climate Change and Environmental Processes
Solid Earth and Geological Hazards
C-CLEAR Staff and Partners
C-CLEAR Staff and Partners overview
Department of Earth Sciences
Department of Genetics
Scott Polar Research Institute
Department of Chemistry
Department of Geography
Department of Zoology
Department of Archaeology
Department of Plant Sciences
Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics (DAMTP)
British Antarctic Survey (BAS)
DTP Management
Data Protection
External Partners
C-CLEAR Training Programme
Welfare and Equality
Welfare and Equality overview
Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Statement
Bullying and Harassment Policy Statement
C-CLEAR Student Handbook
ESS DTP Handbook
Searchable Project List
Cambridge NERC Doctoral Training Partnerships
How to Apply
How to Apply
Funding Information
Universal Acceptance Date
Project list
Application Assessment Criteria
What to Expect from a DTP Interview
Research Experience Placements
About C-CLEAR
External Partners
C-CLEAR Training Programme
Welfare and Equality
BC501: Mollusc Armageddon: Investigating declines of freshwater bivalves and snails in the UK (Lead supervisor: David Aldridge, Zoology)
BC502: Host-parasite dynamics in a new model system: community ecology, behaviour and conservation of freshwater snails (Lead supervisor: David Aldridge, Zoology)
BC503: A Colourful Conundrum: Decoding the Repeated Origins of Betalain in Plants (Samuel Brockington, Plant Sciences)
BC504: Interpreting the early fossil record of eukaryotes (Lead supervisor: Nicholas J. Butterfield, Earth Sciences)
BC505: An exceptionally preserved lacustrine ecosystem from the Mid-Miocene Climatic Optimum (Lead supervisor: Nicholas J. Butterfield, Earth Sciences)
BC506: Reevaluating the fossil record of spiculate sponges (Lead supervisor: Nicholas J. Butterfield , Earth Sciences)
BC507: Dicistroviruses: potential natural biocontrol agents against pest insets carried by bees? (Lead supervisor: John P Carr, Plant Sciences)
BC508: Understanding forest responses to anthropogenic change by tracking thousands of trees remotely (Lead supervisor: David Coomes, Plant Sciences)
BC509: *Priority CASE project* Scaling-up biodiversity reporting in food supply chains: developing a global farm-scale biodiversity metric for sustainable agriculture (Lead supervisor: Lynn Dicks, Zoology)
BC510: Genomics of temporal change and adaptation in willow (Salix) species (Lead supervisor: Richard Durbin, Genetics)
BC511: Genomics of adaptive speciation in Lake Malawi cichlid fishes (Lead supervisor: Richard Durbin, Genetics)
BC512: Conservation implications of ‘steeper’ tropical forests (Lead supervisor: David Edwards, Plant Sciences)
BC513: Carbon and biodiversity co-benefits of restoration in sub-Saharan Africa (Lead supervisor: David Edwards, Plant Sciences)
BC514: Multifunctionality of insect cuticular lipids: water-proofing, lubrication and adhesion (Lead supervisor: Walter Federle, Zoology)
BC515: Taking plant growth models to a new level through integration with innovative experiments on trees (Lead supervisor: Andrew D. Friend, Geography)
BC516: Species matters: Impacts of diversity in plant species on ecosystem responses to environmental change (Lead supervisor: Andrew D. Friend, Geography)
BC517: In the balance: Global ecology and terrestrial carbon (Lead supervisor: Andrew D. Friend, Geography)
BC518: How the tree got its rings (Lead supervisor: Andrew D. Friend, Geography)
BC519: Spurring evolution: understanding the development and diversification of nectar spurs (Lead supervisor: Beverley Glover, Plant Sciences)
BC520: Iridescence in flowers: how and why? (Lead supervisor: Beverley Glover, Plant Sciences)
BC521: How to trick a fly: evo-devo of petal spots and their role in speciation (Lead supervisor: Beverley Glover, Plant Sciences)
BC522: Exploring genome evolution and ecological adaptation within ancient oak trees (Lead supervisor: Ian Henderson, Plant Sciences)
BC523: Collective call synchronisation in cicada swarms (Lead supervisor: James Herbert-Read, Zoology)
BC524: Thermal adaptation in the wood tiger moth (Lead supervisor: Chris Jiggins, Zoology)
BC525: *Priority CASE Project* Genetic improvement of the Black Soldier Fly (Lead supervisor: Chris Jiggins, Zoology)
BC526: The evolutionary causes and consequences of task specialisation during biparental care (Lead supervisor: Rebecca Kilner, Zoology)
BC527: Multi-level selection and the evolution of animal family life (Lead supervisor: Rebecca Kilner, Zoology)
BC528: Terminal Ediacaran insights into the early evolution of animals (Lead supervisor: Alex Liu, Earth Sciences)
BC529: To what extent did palaeogeography and palaeoenvironment drive biodiversification during the Cambrian Explosion? (Lead supervisor: Alex Liu, Earth Sciences)
BC530: The impact of meiofauna on sediment physical and chemical properties across Earth history (Lead supervisor: Alex Liu, Earth Sciences)
BC531: A genomic view of African diversity (Lead supervisor: Andrea Manica, Zoology)
BC532: Eco-evolutionary dynamics of early animals (Lead supervisor: Emily Mitchell, Zoology)
BC533: Decarbonising the food sector under climate change (Lead supervisor: Adam Pellegrini, Plant Sciences)
BC534: The genetic and developmental basis of pigment pattern variation in Malawi cichlid fishes. (Lead supervisor: Emília Santos, Zoology)
BC535: Genomic basis of sexual dimorphism, sexual conflict and male ornament variation (Lead supervisor: Emília Santos, Zoology)
BC536: Human population history in spatial landscapes (Lead supervisor: Aylwyn Scally, Genetics)
BC537: *Priority CASE project* Managing reserves for climate resilience (Lead supervisor: Edgar Turner, Zoology)
BC538: *Priority CASE project* How do alternative understory crop management practices affect the stability of invertebrate communities and ecosystem processes in oil palm plantations? (Lead supervisor: Edgar Turner, Zoology)
CE501: The Impact of Lightning on the Earth’s Atmosphere (Lead supervisor: Nathan Luke Abraham, Chemistry)
CE502: Monitoring ice sheets and the oceans using inverse theory (Lead supervisor: David Al-Attar, Earth Sciences)
CE503: Constraining the role of the marine sulfur cycle in the Earth System (CARES) (Lead supervisor: Alexander Archibald, Chemistry)
CE504: Modelling the evolution of surface lakes George VI Ice Shelf, Antarctica (Lead supervisor: Neil Arnold, Scott Polar Research Institute)
CE505: Can a machine learn to mix the climate? Lead supervisor: Colm-cille Caulfield, DAMTP)
CE506: The destiny of anthropogenic carbon in the ocean interior (Lead supervisor: Laura Cimoli, DAMTP)
CE507: Reconstructing past ocean transport to understand present and future carbon cycle (Lead supervisor: Laura Cimoli, DAMTP)
CE508: 3D meltwater storage across Antarctic ice shelves (Lead supervisor: Rebecca Dell, Scott Polar Research Institute)
CE509: Investigating the mechanisms of new particle formation and growth in the marine atmosphere on the coast of Namibia. (Lead supervisor: Chiara Giorio, Chemistry)
CE510: Evaluation of the impact of landscape regeneration solutions on greenhouse gases emissions (Lead supervisor: Chiara Giorio, Chemistry)
CE511: Assessing the contribution of terrestrial and marine sources to organic biomarkers in Antarctic ice cores (Lead supervisor: Chiara Giorio, Chemistry)
CE512: Predicting El Nino: important processes and their representation in climate models (Lead supervisor: Michael Herzog, Geography)
CE513: Space Weather and Climate for Satellites in Low Earth Orbit (Lead supervisor: Richard Horne, British Antarctic Survey)
CE514: Timing environmental responses to warmer-than-present conditions during the Last Interglacial in and around the North Sea (Lead supervisor: Christine Lane, Geography)
CE515: Metamorphosis of ocean turbulence and mixing in the warming Arctic (Lead supervisor: Adrien Lefauve, DAMTP)
CE516: *Priority CASE project* Structural dynamics of forests from multi-temporal terrestrial laser scanning for radiative transfer (Lead supervisor: Emily Lines, Geography)
CE517: Providing early warning of the impact of extreme weather events on health service demand in the UK and India (Lead supervisor: Hua Lu, British Antarctic Survey)
CE518: Topographically-influenced upper ocean turbulence (Lead supervisor: Ali Mashayek, Earth Sciences)
CE519: Ocean turbulence in a changing climate (Lead supervisor: Ali Mashayek, Earth Sciences)
CE520: Climate tipping points induced by deep water formation in the polar oceans (Lead supervisor: Ali Mashayek, Earth Sciences)
CE521: Ozone feedbacks within the Quasi-Biennial Oscillation (Lead supervisor: Alison Ming, DAMTP)
CE522: An Automatic Bayesian Climate Scientist: using machine learning to discover governing equations from measurement data (Lead supervisor: Henry Moss, DAMTP)
CE523: Vertical ocean mixing and atmospheric carbon across the Eocene (Lead supervisor: David Munday, British Antarctic Survey)
CE524: Reconstructing the geometry of AMOC across multiple timescales (Lead supervisor: Francesco Muschitiello, Geography)
CE525: Machine learning for automated reconstructions of environmental properties in Arctic marine sediments (Lead supervisor: Francesco Muschitiello, Geography)
CE526: Using the Sun’s ‘heartbeat’ to measure time in the oceans – a new geochronometer for deep-sea sediment records (Lead supervisor: Francesco Muschitiello, Geography)
CE527: Subglacial hydrology, sediment transport and the stability of Antarctic grounding zones (Lead supervisor: Jerome Neufeld, DAMTP/Earth Sciences)
CE528: The impact of meteorological extremes on surface melting of Antarctica’s ice shelves (Lead supervisor: Andrew Orr, British Antarctic Survey)
CE529: Reconstructing Greenland Ice Sheet decay and global sea level rise during the Last Interglacial warm period (Lead supervisor: Matthew Osman, Geography)
CE530: Mining the “big data” of Earth’s geologic past through physics-based statistical learning (Lead supervisor: Matthew Osman, Geography)
CE531: Mapping wildfire threats to nature-based climate solutions (Lead supervisor: Adam Pellegrini, Plant Sciences)
CE532: Can grasslands be a viable nature-based climate solution? (Lead supervisor: Adam Pellegrini, Plant Sciences)
CE533: Reconstructing Arctic Ocean and Nordic Sea Circulation During Melting Events (Lead supervisor: Alex Piotrowski, Earth Sciences)
CE534: Constraining methane-climate feedbacks past, present and future (Lead supervisor, Rachael Rhodes, Earth Sciences)
CE535: An ice-free Arctic: why was Arctic warmth amplified during past Interglacials? (Lead supervisor: Louise Sime, British Antarctic Survey)
CE536: Using proxy biases to assess seasonality and inter-annual impacts of past abrupt climate change (Lead supervisor: Luke Skinner, Earth Sciences)
CE537: Rare and reduced: novel oxygenation proxies to constrain past ocean CO2 sequestration (Lead supervisor: Luke Skinner, Earth Sciences)
CE538: Let it (marine) snow! (Lead supervisor: John Taylor, DAMTP)
CE539: Quantifying bio-geochemical cycles at the salt-fresh water interface (Lead supervisor: Ed Tipper, Earth Sciences)
CE540: Negative CO2 emissions: Enhanced chemical weathering as a way of removing CO2 from the atmosphere (Lead supervisor: Ed Tipper, Earth Sciences)
CE541: The long view: time integrated records of CO2 consumption and weathering from the Eastern Syntaxis of the Himalaya (Lead supervisor: Ed Tipper, Earth Sciences)
CE542: How do carbonates record ocean chemistry? (Lead supervisor: Ed Tipper, Earth Sciences)
CE543: Did phosphate fuel biospheric evolution? (Lead supervisor: Nicholas Tosca, Earth Sciences)
CE544: Greenland Ice Sheet velocity response to surface melt, lake drainages, and subglacial hydrology (Lead supervisor: Ian Willis, Scott Polar Research Institute)
CE545: Evolution of surface ponds on debris-covered glaciers, High Mountain Asia (Lead supervisor: Ian Willis, Scott Polar Research Institute)
CE546: Unlocking the fingerprint of air-snow exchange of reactive bromine and nitrogen at the poles (Lead supervisor: Xin Yang, British Antarctic Survey)
CE547: Constraining the climate impact of a newly identified polar aerosol source (Lead supervisor: Xin Yang, British Antarctic Survey)
CE548: Monitoring and mitigating the hazards from landslide-triggered glacial lake outburst floods. (Lead supervisor: Maximillian Van Wyk de Vries, Geography and Earth Sciences)
SE501: The geodynamics of critical mineral formation (Lead supervisor: Alex Copley, Earth Sciences)
SE502: The first physically- and chemically-unified view of continental lithosphere evolution and deformation (Lead supervisor: Alex Copley, Earth Sciences)
SE503: New Insights into the Active Tectonics of the Continents (Lead supervisor: Alex Copley, Earth Sciences)
SE504: Effect of heterogeneity at core-mantle boundary on planetary dynamics 9Lead supervisor: Sanne Cottaar, Earth Sciences)
SE505: Terrestrialization Tipping Points: A Statistical and Sedimentary Geological Analyses of Trace Fossils, Ichnofabrics and Lithological Materials of the Devonian Critical Zone (Lead supervisor: Neil Davies, Earth Sciences)
SE506: Volcanic gas hazards to UK airspace from Icelandic eruptions (Lead supervisor: Marie Edmonds, Earth Sciences)
SE507: Volcanic gas carbon isotopes as a monitoring tool (Lead supervisor: Marie Edmonds, Earth Sciences)
SE508: The deadly 1868 eruption of Mauna Loa, Hawai'i: lessons from a crystal cargo (Lead supervisor: Marie Edmonds, Earth Sciences)
SE509: Rising from the ashes: the impact of volcanic eruptions on ecosystems (Lead supervisor: Marie Edmonds, Earth Sciences)
SE510: The origin of compositional diversity in ocean island volcanoes (Lead supervisor: Sally Gibson, Earth Sciences)
SE511: Linking volcanic sulfur emissions with deep Earth sulfur cycles: constraints from Galapagos volcanoes (Lead supervisor: Sally Gibson, Earth Sciences)
SE512: Slow earthquake dynamics (Lead supervisor: Adriano Gualandi, Earth Sciences)
SE513: Multiparametric analysis of Near Fault Observatories data (Lead supervisor: Adriano Gualandi, Earth Sciences)
SE514: Environmental Magnetism and Microscopy of Particulate Matter Air Pollution (Lead supervisor: Richard Harrison, Earth Sciences)
SE515: 3D Nanoscale Magnetic Imaging of Natural Materials (Lead supervisor: Richard Harrison, Earth Sciences)
SE516: Volcanic plumbing systems: the xenolith record of a trans-crustal mush zone (Lead supervisor: Marian Holness, Earth Sciences)
SE517: *Priority CASE project* The physical and chemical behaviour of emulsions in a solidifying crystal mush: implications for ore deposit formation in layered intrusions (Lead supervisor: Marian Holness, Earth Sciences)
SE518: *Priority CASE project* Unlocking the dynamics of bimodal magmatism and its implications for the development of critical raw materials in the Slieve Gullion Complex of Northern Ireland (Lead supervisor: Marian Holness, Earth Sciences)
SE519: The Late Pleistocene cryptotephra record of Lake Chala (Kenya/Tanzania) (Lead supervisor: Christine Lane, Geography)
SE520: Mining massive seafloor datasets for whale vocalisations and other signals (Lead supervisor: Sergei Lebedev, Earth Sciences)
SE521: How the lithosphere controls the distribution of earthquakes in Britain, Ireland and around the world (Lead supervisor: Sergei Lebedev, Earth Sciences)
SE522: Seismic tomography of the deep upper mantle (Lead supervisor: Sergei Lebedev, Earth Sciences)
SE523: Using Crystal Chemistry to Reconstruct Magma Storage Prior to Large Icelandic Eruptions (Lead supervisor: John Maclennan, Earth Sciences)
SE524: Improving reconstructions of global volcanism and solar activity with machine learning (Lead supervisor: Francesco Muschitiello, Geography)
SE525: Melt migration and storage beneath Askja volcano, Iceland, from earthquake analysis (Lead supervisor: Nicholas Rawlinson, Earth Sciences)
SE526: The seismic structure of Borneo from passive array data (Lead supervisor: Nicholas Rawlinson, Earth Sciences)
SE527: The rheology of the partially molten mantle (Lead supervisor: John Rudge, Earth Sciences)
SE528: Volcanic carbon emissions tracked by isotopes (Lead supervisor: Oliver Shorttle, Earth Sciences)
SE529: How does magma move through the Earth: a data science view (Lead supervisor: Oliver Shorttle, Earth Sciences)
SE530: Rare Earth Element Cycling Through Geological Time (Lead supervisor: Ed Tipper, Earth Sciences)
SE531: Tracking global biogeochemical cycles through deep time: changes in mudrock chemistry during the Palaeozoic. (Lead supervisor: Ed Tipper, Earth Sciences)
SE532: Transient creep of geological materials (Lead supervisor: David Wallis, Earth Sciences)
SE533: Probing the Structure of Oceanic Currents in Space and Time with Novel Technology (Lead supervisor: Nicky White, Earth Sciences)
SE534: How Mantle Dynamics Sculpts the Earth's Surface and Controls Oceanography and Climate (Lead supervisor: Nicky White, Earth Sciences)
SE535: Exploring the Global Relationship between Carbonate Compensation Depth and Mantle Dynamics (Lead supervisor: Nicky White, Earth Sciences)
SE536: Expeditions to collect and study sedimentary and basaltic rock cores from seabed south of Iceland to understand plume dynamics (Lead supervisor: Nicky White, Earth Sciences)
SE537: Ancient Fire, Ice, Buried Landscapes and Mantle Dynamics: Probing the Carboniferous Earth System (Lead supervisor: Nicky White, Earth Sciences)
SE538: Core material in the source region of the Iceland mantle plumes? New clues from novel metal stable isotope systems (Lead supervisor: Helen Williams, Earth Sciences)
SE539: Using novel stable isotope tracers to understand the formation of critical metal (rare earth element) deposits. (Lead supervisor: Helen Williams, Earth Sciences)